Salvia Officinalis

Salvia essential oil 

Bulgarian name: Salvia/ garden sage 
English name: Salvia 
Botanical name: Salvia Officinalis 

Part used: leaf, stem, flowering tip 
Oil-bearing part of the plant: aerial part 
Origin: Bulgaria 
Appearance: transparent liquid 

Color: pale yellow 
Aroma: woody, balsamic 

Contents: linalool, sclareol, linalyl acetate, germacrene 
Extraction method: Steam distillation 
Analysis method: Gas - chromatograph 

Certificate of Analysis: Available upon request 

Storage: Store in well-closed containers at a temperature of 7-25ºC, without direct exposure to sunlight and other heat sources. 

Effects: Garden sage essential oil supports healthy memory and strengthens cognitive function. The oil helps heal the skin, relieves fungal infections and helps remove scars. Sage oil acts as an antioxidant, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, dilates blood vessels and increases blood circulation, helps with high cholesterol, regulates female hormones. It has a general tonic effect, stimulates the adrenal glands, reduces sweating. 

Use: In case of health problems, it can be taken internally in a few drops diluted in a sufficient amount of water and externally in the form of compresses, infusions and tinctures for inhalations, aromatherapy, massages, baths, vaginal washes, gargles, etc. Sage essential oil is used as an ingredient in cosmetic and perfumery products. Not to be used by epileptics, by pregnant and lactating women, after abortion, with high blood pressure. 

Share :

Add New Comment

 Your Comment has been sent successfully. Thank you!   Refresh
Error: Please try again

Order form

 Your Order has been sent successfully. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Error: Please try again