Salvia Sclarea

Salvia sclarea essential oil 

Bulgarian name: Salvia sklarea, “muscatna kakula”, muscat horse basil, bear's heel 
English name: Salvia 
Botanical name: Salvia Sclarea 
Part used: seeds, ground part - leaf, stem, flowering top 

Oil-bearing part of the plant: seeds, leaves 
Origin: Bulgaria 
Appearance: transparent liquid 
Color: white to pale yellow 
Aroma: pleasant, sweet-fresh, nutty-grassy 

Contents: linalyl acetate, linalool, germacrene D, sclereol, alpha-terpineol, esters, natural phytoestrogens, etc. 
Extraction method: Steam distillation 

Analysis method: Gas - chromatograph 
Certificate of Analysis: Available upon request 

Storage: Store in well-closed containers at a temperature of 5-15ºC, without direct exposure to sunlight and to other heat sources. 

Effects: Clary sage essential oil has a calming effect and antidepressant, antifungal, anti-infective, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. Clary Sage essential oil tones, soothes and stimulates the immune system. The sclareol contained in it has the ability to "mimic" the effects of the hormone estrogen in the body and acts to reduce some of the unpleasant symptoms of menopause and regulate the hormonal balance. It has an antidepressant effect, lowers cortisol and improves mood. 

Uses: Salvia sclarea essential oil is used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and perfumery as an ingredient in men's perfumes and colognes to introduce a spicy note. It is used to improve the condition of the skin and hair and for massages to relieve joint and muscle pain, for aromatic and relaxing baths, etc. 

Share :

Add New Comment

 Your Comment has been sent successfully. Thank you!   Refresh
Error: Please try again

Order form

 Your Order has been sent successfully. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Error: Please try again