Abies Alba

Bulgarian name: White fir essential oil 
English Name: Common Fir Essential Oil 
Botanical name: Abies Alba 
Used part: Aerial part of the plant 
Oil-bearing part of the plant: needles, twigs, seeds 
Origin: Bulgaria 
Appearance: Clear liquid 
Color: pale yellow 
Aroma: fresh woody pine aroma 

Ingredients: chemical elements of common fir oil are: xanthene, alpha-pinene, camphene, beta-pinene, limonene, odimene, p-cymol, bornyl acetate, lauraldehyde, decylaldehyde, sesquiterpenes, resin acids, abietic acid, succinic acid, bitter and coloring substances and others. 

Method of extraction: Steam distillation 
Analysis method: Gas chromatograph 
Analytical certificate: Available on request 

Storage: Store in tightly closed containers at a temperature of 5-15ºC, without direct exposure to sunlight and other heat sources. 

Benefits: Tanning, Anti -Mount, Casual, Antipiamia, Antivptic, Antivity, Depidation, Dypetic, Outpatient, Against, Against Fragrancing, soothing. It has a beneficial effect on problems with the respiratory system - flu, asthma, pneumonia and bronchitis. It has a strong expectorant effect, as well as a rejuvenating and skin tightening effect. White fir oil stimulates hair growth, helps with hair loss and dandruff, relieves stress and chronic fatigue, promotes good sleep, reduces nervous tension. 

Usage: It is used for excessive sweating, avitaminosis, acne, lice, pneumatism, scurvy, muscle pain, appetite, gout. Inhalations with borage oil help with bronchitis, cough, laryngitis, asthma, colds, flu, shortness of breath, sinusitis and asthma. It is used as a compress for bleeding, open wounds, burns of various degrees. It has a purifying effect on the kidneys, helps with cystitis, prostate problems and urinary tract infections. 

The essential oil of white fir (Abies Alba) combines well with other essential oils, such as: lavender, eucalyptus, rosemary and sage. In cosmetics, white fir oil is used as an enriching component to various cosmetics - creams, emulsions, tonics, masks, etc. 

It is also widely used in aromatherapy because of its ability to calm heightened emotionality and tension. Its aroma is believed to give a surge of new vitality and increase concentration. 

White fir oil should not be used by pregnant women, it is not recommended for epileptics, hypertensives. Not to be used by people with individual intolerance to the oil. 

Share :

Add New Comment

 Your Comment has been sent successfully. Thank you!   Refresh
Error: Please try again

Order form

 Your Order has been sent successfully. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Error: Please try again