Official name: Annual Wormwood 

Latin name: Artemisia annua 

Other names: sweet wormwood, chin hao 

Description: Annual wormwood is a herbaceous plant of the genus Compositae, reaching a height of up to 2 meters. The stem is ribbed, dark purple, violet-brown or brownish in color with a green base. The leaves of the plant are dark green, strongly cut and pinnate, with a length of 3 to 5 cm, a width of 2 to 4 cm and a specific strong aroma. The flowers are yellow-green, up to 2.5 mm in size, collected in loose inflorescences. The sepals are covered with hairs and have covering bracts. The fruit is a yellow-brownish, small, dry box with one seed, with a shiny surface. Blooms from late July to September. 

Part of the herb used: aerial parts of the plant/herbs 

Time of collection: The leaves are collected in summer, before the beginning of flowering. 

Contents and properties: The extract of sweet wormwood (Artemisia annua) contains significant amounts of artemisinin, which has proven effective against various aggressive forms of cancer. 

Healing effect and application: Sweet wormwood is known for its anti-cancer properties. Artemisinin has been shown to have antifungal and antiviral properties and can help treat various diseases such as hepatitis B and C, herpes, influenza, and malaria, as well as viral infections. 

Artemisinin has anti-inflammatory properties applicable in the treatment of inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. Self-medication with common wormwood is not recommended. The essential oil is widely used in the perfume, liqueur and soap industries.

Possibilities to offer at the customer's request: 

"Vesselino" Ltd. offers its customers the herb in the following varieties: 

stalks – herba - dried whole, crushed, cut to a certain size according to the customer's request, ground into powder/flour 

Order or make an inquiry 

 

Share :

Add New Comment

 Your Comment has been sent successfully. Thank you!   Refresh
Error: Please try again

Order form

 Your Order has been sent successfully. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Error: Please try again