Common dill Anethum graveolens*

копър, Common dill

Common Dill is an annual herbaceous plant, the family Umbelliferae. The root is spindle-shaped, deeply penetrating into the soil, slightly branched. The stem is 1-1.5 m high, in the upper part branched, covered with blue bloom. The leaves are three to four times broadly squared, with linear filamentous pointed pieces. The flowers are small, yellow without a cup, collected in many umbrella inflorescences. The fruit is flattened. The whole plant is naked. All parts are highly aromatic, especially the seeds. Blooms in July - August. It meets us as a cultural plant all over the country.

Use the ripe fruit (Fructus Anethi) and the whole flowering overhead part (Herba Anethi) in a fresh state. The berries are picked July - August, and the fresh ground - June - July. The berries are harvested before their full ripening when the sunblinds start to yellow. Above ground shall be collected at the time of full bloom and shall be distilled in a fresh or slightly faded state.

In folk medicine it is used as a sedative and gaseous agent, for increasing the milk in nursing mothers and others. The dirt obtained from dill is used in the soap and liqueur industry, in the cosmetics and canning industry.

>> Back