Rosa Alba Essential oil

Rosa Alba Essential Oil (white rose essential oil)

масло от роза алба, rosa alba essential oil

Bulgarian name: White Rose

Botanical name: Rosa Alba

Used part: fresh rose blossom

Oil-bearing part of the plant: Bulgarian Rosa Alba Essential oil is extracted by water-steam distillation of fresh rose blossom. The production of Rosa Alba oil is more expensive than that of Rosa Damascena. To get 1 kilogram of Rosa Alba essential oil is needed about 6-7 tons of rosa Alba fresh blossom. Since the yield is twice as low, the oil is twice as expensive as Rosa Damascena.

The rosa Alba grows limited in the Kazanlak region. It is more resistant to fungal diseases, less demanding for soil, more durable at low temperatures, gives significantly more flowers than a decare but contains almost twice as much oil as compared to the red oil-bearing rosa Damascena.

Origin: Bulgaria

Appearance: Transparent liquid

Color: yellow

Aroma: typical for the rose

Ingredients: citronelol, geraniol, neolol, phenylethyl alcohol, methyl eugenol, eugenol, ethanol, linalol, paraffins and others.

Method of extraction: Water - Steam distillation

Analytical method: Gas chromatograph

Analytical certificate: Available on request

Storage: Store in tightly closed containers at 5 - 15ºC, without direct exposure to sunlight and other heat sources

Benefits: Antibacterial, alkaline, regenerating, invigorating, refreshing, toning, soothing, anti-depressant.

Usage: It restores PH to the skin, balances the sebum and tightens the pores of the skin, suitable for every skin type. It has antibacterial properties, used to treat acne, improves skin condition, refreshes and moisturizes it. Can be used at any age. Roses Alba make compresses for tired eyes and for conjunctivitis. It is thought to relieve tension and help relax the body. Raises the mood and raises the spirit. It is used in the treatment of depressive conditions.

In recent years, there has been a lot of interest in Rose Alba essential oil because of its specific flavor. More companies are interested in the rose otto oil. The main interest is from Japanese companies have proven that the ingredients of white rose otto oil have a tonic effect and has lengthened life. In this country of Rosa Alba special sweets are produced. In studies that experts show they remove the bad breath in the mouth and act as a tender aphrodisiac.

In addition to expensive cosmetics, white rose oil is also used in the food industry. It is used in aromatherapy, body massages, and is used after sunbathing to soothe the skin.

>> Back