Rosa damascena L. Damasc rose flowers / buds / petals

Common Name: Rose

Scientific name: Rosa Damascena

Latin name: Rosa Damascena L.

Other names: Oil-bearing Rose, Damask Rose, Rosa Kazanlika

Petalum rosae
 
Powder
 
 
Papulae rosae
 

Description: Oil-bearing Rosa Damascena is a perennial cultivated shrub from the Rosaceae family, up to 2-3 m. tall. The root system of the aromatic plant is highly developed, consisting of adventitious roots. The skeletal roots are brown, reaching up to 4 m. deep, with a large number of branches and strong suction. The young shoots are grassy green, densely covered with straight or slightly curved downward red-brown spiny spikes, of different sizes and colors. Stems and young shoots have a thick core. Roses without thorns are rare. The leaves are successive, with stipules, unpaired, elliptic or ovate. The flowering shoots are revealed from the axillary buds on the tips of the annual branches. The flowers of the oil-bearing rose are red or pink, large, located several at the tips of the stems. The sepals are 5, non-deciduous. The corolla is composed of 20-30 normal and more and 5-10 deformed petals with a strong pleasant aroma.

Rosa Damascena blooms in May-June. It is multiplied by rooting cuttings, by grafting, by dividing old rose bushes, etc. In autumn in our country, rose bushes are covered with soil to protect against frost.

In the city of Kazanlak (the heart of the famous Rose Valley in Bulgaria), Rosa Damascena is known as the Kazanlika oil-bearing rose (Rosa damascena Mill. f. trigintipetala Dieck). The Kazanlika rose is a hybrid of the progeny of Rosa Damascena L. and it produces rose oil of extremely high quality. She blooms only in Spring – once in the year. It begins its vegetation in March at an average daily temperature of 8 degrees and completes its reproductive stage in June. The most favorable climatic conditions for synthesizing a larger amount of essential oil are moderate temperatures and high atmospheric humidity. Such are the unique climatic and geographical conditions of our Sub-Balkan Valley, known worldwide as the Rose Valley.

Used part of the plant: flowers (Flores Rosae), buds (Papulae Rosae), petal (Petalum Rosae)

Harvest time: Rosa Damascena is harvested in May and June, as the exact time depends on concrete crop weather conditions. Blooming flowers are picked by hand, and only in the morning in sunny and warm weather from 5 to 7 a.m., and in cool and cloudy weather from 7 to 9 a.m. The rose flower picked outside these hours is poor in rose oil. The approximate average yield per hectare of pink flower is 150-250 kg.

Content and properties: flavonoids, vitamin C, rose essential oilgeraniol, citronellol, ketones, esterseugenol, aldehydes, terpene compounds, stearoptenes, etc.

Healing action and application: The fresh rose flower is a natural laxative and nourishes the beneficial intestinal bacteria. The rose water obtained during the distillation of fresh rose flowers has an antiseptic effect. It is used in eye inflammation, in catarrhal and hypertrophic gingivitis, as well as a cosmetic dermatological agent. Compared to other rose oils, Bulgarian one has the most ethereal and long-lasting fragrance, which is why it is widely used in the production of almost all premium perfumery products. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, rose oil is the main raw material for a number of medicines used for lung abscesses and gangrene. Rose oil stimulates the production of dopamine, has a relaxing effect, reduces blood pressure and blood sugar, as well as the frequency of breathing. It has a beneficial effect on the proper functioning of the liver and bile. Росе concrete is used in surgical practice in the treatment of difficult-to-heal wounds, radiation necrosis, postoperative wounds, burns, festering wounds, varicose ulcers. Rose powder is prepared from 100% natural, carefully dried fine rose flowers. It has a sweet floral aroma and a high content of vitamin C. Rose powder retains all the properties and chemical components of the fresh rose flowers. It has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant effects and for this reason is widely used in cosmetics. Rosa Damascena flower powder also has a wide culinary application in Middle Eastern, North African and European kitchens, giving an incomparable aroma and delicate sweet-sour taste to various desserts, syrups, sauces and drinks.

 

Possibilities to offer at the customer's request:

 
Vesselino Ltd. offers their customers the plant in the following varieties:
• flowers (Flores Rosae) – dried, whole or cut according to customer's request, processed into powder/flour
• buds (Papulae Rosae) - dried whole
• petals (Petalum Rosae) - dried whole, cut according to the customer's request, processed into powder/flour

 

 

• Rosa Damascena floral water
• Rosa damascena essential oil (Oleum Rosae)
• Rosa Damascena concrete (Concrete Rosae)
• Rosa damascena absolute (Absolutum Rosae)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Share :

Add New Comment

 Your Comment has been sent successfully. Thank you!   Refresh
Error: Please try again

Order form

 Your Order has been sent successfully. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Error: Please try again