Common Name: Sage

Latin name: Salvia officinalis L

Other names: Salvia

Description: Sage is a herbaceous medicinal plant, reaching up to 1 m. in height. The strongly branched and leafy semi-shrub from the Lamiaceae family (Lamiaceae) has many varieties - over 800 species. The stems are numerous, and grey-brown. The leaves are oblong, mossy, green above, white-fibrous below, gradually narrowing at the base. The flowers are large, with violet, pink, or white color, and up to 3 cm. long corolla. It blooms in June - July, with the flowering starting sequentially from the bottom - -up. The fruit is composed of 4 nutlets, which fall when ripening in August - September. The whole plant has a specific pleasant smell.

Part of the herb used: leaf (Folia Salviae), flower (Flores Salviae), entire aerial part (Herba Salviae)

Time of collection: The first harvest of the leaves (Folia Salviae) can be obtained in late Summer in the first year of sowing the herb. In subsequent years, the leaves are harvested three times within the active agro-season, starting at the beginning of flowering in June and ending in September.

Chemical composition/Contents and properties: Sage leaves (Folia Salviae) contain an essential oil rich in cineole, thujone, terpenes (camphor, borneol), oleanolic and ursolic acids, tanninsresins, alcohols, potassium, magnesium, iron, vitamin C.

Medicinal effect and application: For medicinal purposes, the leaves of the plant are used, which have a strong antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and blood-clotting effect. The plant is used for diseases of the respiratory system - cough, bronchitis, for stomach and intestinal pains, against lichen and other skin diseases. Sage tea improves memory, helps reduce hot flashes and depression during menopause. A decoction of the medicinal plant has a good effect on burns, bites, skin diseases, as well as gynecological problems. The high content of essential oil allows sage leaves to be used as a natural repellent directly or as an ingredient in ointments and creams. Sage essential oil is used in the food industry, in perfumery, in cosmetics, etc.

Possibilities to offer at the customer's request:

Vesselino Ltd. offers their customers the plant in the following varieties:

 leaf (Folia Salviae) - dried whole, crushed, cut to size according to the customer's request, ground into herb powder/herb flour

 herb (Herba Salviae) - dried whole, crushed, cut to size according to the customer's request, ground into herb powder/herb flour

Share :

Add New Comment

 Your Comment has been sent successfully. Thank you!   Refresh
Error: Please try again

Order form

 Your Order has been sent successfully. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Error: Please try again