Common Name: Wild Thyme 

Latin name: Thymus sp. Diversa L. 

Other names: Wild thyme, Lady's thyme, Shepherd's basil, Shepherd's wort 

Description: Wild thyme is a perennial herbaceous plant or subshrub of the Lamiaceae family, growing in the form of tufts. It is a highly polymorphic species, distributed in Bulgaria in many species, subspecies and forms, differing in size, branching, shape and hairiness of the stems, leaves and flowers. The root system is highly developed, with numerous fibrous and woody roots. The stems are branched, some of them creeping along the ground. The leaves are entire, opposite, linear or elliptic, with short petioles or sessile, of various shapes and sizes. The stems and leaves are covered with fine hairs or are bare. The flowers are highly fragrant, collected at the tips of the stems and their branches in globose, elongated or interrupted inflorescences. The calyx is green, sometimes reddish, cylindrical or granular, bilobed, usually 10-veined. The corolla is pale pink or red, less often white. All aerial parts of the plant (leaves, tops of stems, calyx and corolla) are densely covered with glandular trichomes containing essential oil. The fruit is composed of 4 almost spherical nutlets. The plant blooms almost throughout the summer. 

Part of the herb used: The flowering aerial parts (Herba Serpylli) of thyme and the essential oil extracted from them are used. 

Time of collection: The herb is harvested May - August, by peeling the flowering aerial parts of the plant or only the leaves and flower heads. Harvest the entire upper thin and leafy stems that have grown in the same year at the beginning or during flowering. 

Chemical composition/Contents and properties: essential oil, tanning substances, resins, antibiotic substances, bitter substances, polyphenols, etc. Wild thyme has anti-inflammatory, expectorant, pain-relieving, antispasmodic, antiseptic and antimicrobial effects. 

Medicinal action and application: Thyme has been used since ancient times as a diuretic, for gastritis, ulcer and insomnia, etc. The plant is used as a raw material in the pharmaceutical industry to obtain various drugs against coughs, bronchitis, whooping cough, etc. In folk medicine, the medicinal plant is used to soothe dry and spastic coughs in whooping cough, bronchitis, bronchial asthma, lung inflammations, stomach catarrhs and disorders, spasms and colic. The externally strained liquid is used for gargling, rinsing the oral cavity, for application to hard-to-heal purulent wounds, for joint compresses in rheumatic diseases, etc. It is also used as a spice in cooking. 

Possibilities to offer at the customer's request: 

Vesselino Ltd. offers their customers the plant in the following varieties: 

- herbs (Herba Serpylli) - dried whole, crushed, cut to a certain size according to the customer's request, ground into powder/flour 

  

Order or make an inquiry 

Share :

Add New Comment

 Your Comment has been sent successfully. Thank you!   Refresh
Error: Please try again

Order form

 Your Order has been sent successfully. We will contact you as soon as possible.
Error: Please try again