Wormwood Artemisia Annua

Wormwood essential oil

масло от пелин, wormwood essential oil

English name: Wormwood

Botanical name: Artemisia Annua

Used part: Above ground of the plant

Oil-bearing part of the plant: fresh leaves

Appearance: Transparent liquid

Color: Yellow to green to brownish greenish

Aroma: characteristic of walnuts

Origin: Bulgaria

Method of extraction: steam distillation

Analytical method: Gas chromatograph

Organically Certified: Available

Analytical certificate: Available on request

Storage: Store in tightly closed containers at 5 - 15ºC, without direct exposure to sunlight and other heat sources

Active ingredients: Artemisinin, Arteannuin-B, Artemisin - The substance is under investigation because of its ability to successfully attack aggressive forms of cancer. Artemitin, Artemis Acid, Deoxyathiimazinin, Freelanel 3, Heteroceggenin, Stigmasterol

Benefits: There are a variety of healing properties ranging from antibacterial to anti-spastic to antifungal, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, appetite-stimulation and digestive-stimulating properties.

Usage: Used in body toning and toning regimens. Helps for the normal functioning of the intestinal flora, bile secretion and good digestion. It mainly helps to detoxify the whole organism and bring out various types of parasites, bacteria, fungi and accumulated slags from the body. It is successfully used as an ancillary remedy for stomach problems. Helps in acne. The wormwood essential oil acts as a local anesthetic and also as a cardiac stimulant, excited by the central nervous system. It is applied internally to improve blood circulation, and externally applied for arthritis, bruises, neuralgia, rheumatism, flat feet.

It is mainly used in cosmetics and perfumery.

Contraindications: Avoid using butter from pregnant or breastfeeding women and children under 18

Back